Malaysia's Major Chess Clock Importer

Friday, November 28, 2008

UNIVERSITI DARUL IMAN MALAYSIA TO SEND TEAM TO GACC

Udm is sending one team to take part in the 13th Grand asian Chess championship at University Malaysia starting from 29th November to 6th Disember 2008. This is the first time UDM taking part in the event.The team consisting 3 men and 3 girls is expected to give a strong challenges in this annual event.The team is headed by Mohd Azrul Aminur Rashid an experience player.List of Udm players are Najwa Aziz , Mashitah Zainol Abidin , Mohd Razif Abdul Rahman and Mohd Firuddin Mat Zin

Tuesday, November 25, 2008

LIST OF FIDE RATED PLAYERS WHO WILL PLAY

Below are the list of rated players who has confirm their participant in the Grandfinal of Pencarian Jaguh Catur Terengganu between 18 to 22nd December 2008.For those who interested to play please register now.The first 30 players who register will receive free t shirt .
  1. Ismail Ahmad (confirm and paid )
  2. Lim Kian Hwa (confirm)
  3. Ian Udani (confirm)
  4. Abdullah Che Hassan (confirm)
  5. Kamaluddin Yusuf (confirm and paid)
  6. Mohd Kamal Abdullah (confirm and paid)
  7. Ahmad Afiq AfyFy (Confirm )
  8. Zamanhari Abang Darup (Confirm )
  9. Hj Abang Azman Draup (Confirm )
  10. Abang Zain Draup (Confirm )
  11. Md Fadli Zakaria (Confirm )
  12. Mohan Raj
  13. Francois Wolfaardt (Confirm)
  14. David Gate (Confirm)
  15. John Harry Pereira (Confirm)
  16. Kamalariffin Wahiduddin
  17. Faizal Andin
  18. Syazrin Abdul Rahman ( Confirm and paid )
  19. Zarul Syazwan Zullkafli
  20. Zarul Shafiq Zullkafli
  21. FM Mok Tze Meng (Confirm)
  22. Mustafa Kamal Zamhuri ( Confirm)
  23. Osric Mooi (confirm )
  24. Norazman Ismail ( Confirm )

Sunday, November 23, 2008

GRAND FINAL PENCARIAN JAGUH CATUR TERENGGANU

Rules and regulation of Pencarian Jaguh Catur Terengganu 2008

  • The Terengganu State Government with coordination of Pusat Minda Terengganu are the organiser of this event.Pencarian Jaguh Catur Terengganu Grandfinal ( Searching for the Terengganu Chess Champion.The playing venue will be at Terengganu Trade Center.

  • Playing schedule :

Wednesday 17th December 2008 .Registration and players meeting at 5.00 pm

Thursday 18th December 2008. Round 1 : 0900 hours

Thursday 18th December 2008. Round 2 : 1500 hours

Friday 19th December 2008 Round 3 : 0900 hours

Friday 19th December 2008 Round 4 : 1500 hours

Saturday 20th December 2008 Round 5 : 0900 hours

Saturday 20th December 2008 Round 6 : 1500 hours

Sunday 21th December 2008 Round 6 : 0900 hours

Sunday 21th December 2008 Round 7 : 1500 hours

Monday 22th Desember 2008 Round 8 : 0900 hours

Monday 22th Desember 2008 Round 9 :0900 hours

Prize giving at 2.00 Pm.

  • This event will be FIDE rated.
  • Tie break : Solkoff , SB, progressive score and personal encounter.
  • Closing for registration 10th December 2008
  • Entry fee RM50
  • The first 30 fide rated players who register will receive T shirt
  • Prize money for open section
  • To register email to muhammad_arshad@yahoo.com
  • Accomodation : RM10 / day at Universiti Malaysia Terengganu
  • Tel / mobile 012 9210841
  1. RM5000
  2. RM3,500
  3. RM2,500
  4. RM 2,000
  5. RM1,500
  6. RM1,000
  7. RM 800
  8. RM700
  9. RM500
  10. RM500
  • BEST TERENGGANU PLAYERS
  1. RM1000
  2. RM700
  3. RM500
  4. RM400
  5. RM300
  6. RM200
  7. RM150
  8. RM150
  9. RM100
  10. RM100
  • BEST LADY
  1. RM500
  2. RM300
  3. RM200
  • BEST JUNIOR
  1. RM350
  2. RM300
  3. RM200


GRANDPRIX STANDING AFTER FIVE SERIES

After five completed series of Pencarian Jaguh Catur Terengganu (Searching for the Terengganu Chess Champion) Hashim Jusoh emerged as top player in the grandprix standing with 420 points, leading by 100 points gap with the second place Norazmi Mohd Nor, thus confirmed his status as top Terengganu state chess player. Hashim started his career since 1987 represented Terengganu in many national tournaments. Due to work commitment he was unable to participate actively in rated chess tournament such as as Selangor Open or Malaysia Open.
The Grand final event is a good platform for Terengganu players to gain Fide rating ( minimun 9 game against rated players to get rating ).The initiative was introduced by Dato Seri Idris Jusoh with the purpose of mind base learning activity /development .Pusat Minda (Mindcet) was mandated to organise the whole chess events in Terengganu. The programme was well accepted and participated by chess players in Terengganu as well in Malaysia.Below grandprix points standing after five series.Top 23 players from open section automatically qualify for the grand final follow by five players in under 18 section and 3 players in under 12 section.
  • OPEN SECTION
  1. Hashim Jusoh 420 points
  2. NorAzmi Mohd Nor 302 points
  3. Abdul Rahim Ramli 287 points
  4. Fairul Yusuf 287 points
  5. Abd Kadir Jailani 276 points
  6. Heng Aik Kiat 252 points
  7. Suhaidi Mustaffa 252 points
  8. Muhammad Arshad 231 (I played 4 series only guy )
  9. Gani Kadir 194 points
  10. Abd Latif Halim 190 points
  11. Alias Mohd Amin 171 points
  12. Ahmad Rizal Othman 146 points
  13. Hisamullah Harun 146 points
  14. Izuddin Abd Salam 136 points
  15. Salleh Omar 76 points
  16. Norazma Adilla Alias 75 points
  17. Mohd Razif Abd Rahman 73 points
  18. Zaharuddin Sulaiman 70 points
  19. Muhd Asyraf Zakaria 66 points
  20. Mohd Azrul Aminul Rashid 62 points
  21. Ramli Setapa 52 points
  22. Ruzenan Abu Bakar 52 points
  23. Wan Tarmizi Wan Sulaiman 51 points
  • PLAYERS IN THE WAITING LIST
  1. Peteer Jabir 42 points
  2. Hamedi Zaidi Mamat Sidek 48 points
  3. Najwah Aziz 46 points
  4. Mohd Rosli Md Rashid 26 points
  5. Md Syazwan Zulkifli 33 points
  6. Rozamzam Ibrahim 30 points
  7. Abd Rahim Jusoh 27 points
  8. Mat Jusoh Omar 25 points
  9. Che Md Rizal Ibrahim 24 points
  10. Zulkefeli Jusoh 20 points
  11. Md Lazim Salleh 20 points
  12. Munir Azmi Muhd 16 points
  13. Noor Shaari Harun points
  14. Md Pouzi Hamazah 14 points
  15. Ahmad Arif Abd Rahim 12 points
  16. Zahanuddin Zainal Abidin 9 points
  17. Musthasor Muhktar 8 points
  18. Benjamin Ariaputra 7 points
  19. Rahizan Rasli 6 points
  20. Othman Daud 5 points
  21. Md Hanif Md Nizam 4 points
  22. Md Salem Abd Rahman 4 points
  23. Wan Aizuddin Wan Razali 3 points
  24. Wan Ahmad Farid Wan Abd Rahman 3 points
  25. HAsnul Sazwan Hassan 2 points
  26. Azhar Ismail 2 points
  27. Wan Md Abzal wan Melo 0 points
  28. Irwan Ahmad 0 points
  29. Wan Ammar Fikri Wan Ali 0 points
  30. Aikap Dunding 0 points
  31. Mat Idris Saman 0 points
  32. Zafri Abd Kadir 0 points
  33. Md Mirza Saidin 0 points
  34. Nur Ain Adawiyah Zahri 0 points
  • UNDER 18 PLAYERS WHO QUALIFIED
  1. Md Khairul Nazrin A Nashir
  2. Md Amirul Zahanuddin
  3. Ahmad Jallaullah Md
  4. Ahmad FAez Azmi
  5. Siti Noraihan Md Shaifuddin
  6. Ahmad Syukri Ismail
  • UNDER 12 PLAYERS WHO QUALIFIED
  1. Md Huzaimi Abd Jalal
  2. Mohd Aiman Azani
  3. Siti Aisyah Sabirin